XplornetSUCKS  

Go Back   XplornetSUCKS > Satellite Forum (Telesat Anik F2/F3. Hughesnet Spaceway3 KA. KU.) * (older satellites) *
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-16-2008, 08:46 AM
Amber Amber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xplornetsuck View Post
Another way to see if an ISP is blocking a website(or just filtering the packets with particular site definitions, to prevent access).... Was just reading some stuff on foreign country's blocking legitimate sites in the name of censorship of life....

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...=Google+Search
Then click "cached" in the result of the link to the forums..
Or.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...om&btnG=Search

It's like a proxy with Google as the proxy...Also is a way school kids by-pass school filters...Just read the cached page(pics)..Until the school blocks Google..


How about access to my Blog?
http://xplornetsucks.blogspot.com/

And an interesting Google question and answer, where the writer says that only a CRTC order can allow Canadian ISP's to illegally block websites..But the CRTC does not regulate the internet..According to the CRTC
http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=786685
I was always able to access the blog page. I'll try the google cache thing when I get home.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-16-2008, 10:13 AM
Amber Amber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 173
Default

The DNS servers on my system at home start with 72 and end with 250 and 251 respectively, I think. (I can't remember the exact numbers.) Those are xplornet servers, as per an arinwhois check.

Brad, I see you can access the site from your home pc. What DNS servers do you have?

And if there are any other xplornet subscribers who CAN get to this site, what are your DNS servers?

Amber
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-16-2008, 10:32 AM
Brad R Brad R is offline
Linux Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 606
Default

I've been using Xplornet's DNS servers, 72.45.127.250 and 72.45.127.251. I've never had any particular problem accessing this site; however, I've had random DNS problems in general accessing sites on the web. Usually if I wait and reload those sites will become available. I've taken this to mean that Xplornet's DNS servers are a tad unreliable.

I should add that I use a local DNS cache, so once I get one good DNS hit for a particular domain, I don't need to hit Xplornet's DNS for that domain for quite a while.

I tried using OpenDNS, as recommended here, and I found out that it wouldn't resolve certain popular sites...like reuters.com and wikipedia.org. I've communicated with them, and that may be fixed now, so perhaps I'll try OpenDNS again. But I haven't had any lasting problems with Xplornet.
__________________
4G Fixed Wireless Formerly Echostar 17 "Jupiter"; Rogers Rocket Hub; Everus 3.5 GHz Wireless; Telesat Kazam plan; HughesNet Ku.
A computer without Windows is like a chocolate cake without mustard. http://www.goodbyemicrosoft.net
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-18-2008, 04:09 PM
Amber Amber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad R View Post
I've been using Xplornet's DNS servers, 72.45.127.250 and 72.45.127.251. I've never had any particular problem accessing this site; however, I've had random DNS problems in general accessing sites on the web. Usually if I wait and reload those sites will become available. I've taken this to mean that Xplornet's DNS servers are a tad unreliable.

I should add that I use a local DNS cache, so once I get one good DNS hit for a particular domain, I don't need to hit Xplornet's DNS for that domain for quite a while.

I tried using OpenDNS, as recommended here, and I found out that it wouldn't resolve certain popular sites...like reuters.com and wikipedia.org. I've communicated with them, and that may be fixed now, so perhaps I'll try OpenDNS again. But I haven't had any lasting problems with Xplornet.
I'm at the local library now. Those DNS servers are the same ones I have at home. It must be something else that is blocking my access to this forum. I'll look into my firewall settings, maybe something there is doing it.

Thanks for the response!

Amber
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-19-2008, 01:34 PM
timtechnology timtechnology is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
Default

wow, it seems like lately it's becoming more difficult for me to access this site. sometimes having to refresh up to 20 times before it comes back. i have no problem from my work office though. shaw cable. it's too bad i have xplornet for my home office. everything with xplornet seems so unreliable. i can't even access my work email from home anymore. what are they doing?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-19-2008, 02:32 PM
xplornetsuck xplornetsuck is offline
....Offline..Moderator....
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timtechnology View Post
wow, it seems like lately it's becoming more difficult for me to access this site. sometimes having to refresh up to 20 times before it comes back. i have no problem from my work office though. shaw cable. it's too bad i have xplornet for my home office. everything with xplornet seems so unreliable. i can't even access my work email from home anymore. what are they doing?
What are your ping times as of late?
click start,, type CMD , , type ping google.com -t

Then after about 10 or 15 pings hit Ctrl 'c' on the keyboard to stop. Then right click on the cmd window and click select all and then hit enter on the keyboard to then paste into a reply...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-24-2008, 02:03 AM
timtechnology timtechnology is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
Default

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Tim>ping google.com -t

Pinging google.com [64.233.187.99] with 32 bytes of data:

General failure.
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=664ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=657ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=663ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=707ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=700ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=705ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=704ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=712ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=708ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=732ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=736ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=699ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=695ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=691ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=698ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=700ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=677ms TTL=236
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=683ms TTL=236

Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
Packets: Sent = 19, Received = 18, Lost = 1 (5% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 657ms, Maximum = 736ms, Average = 696ms
Control-C
^C
C:\Users\Tim>
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-24-2008, 02:25 PM
xplornetsuck xplornetsuck is offline
....Offline..Moderator....
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timtechnology View Post

Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
Packets: Sent = 19, Received = 18, Lost = 1 (5% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 657ms, Maximum = 736ms, Average = 696ms
Those are good ping times(under 800ms). Wonder whats screwing up the connection???
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-26-2008, 11:34 AM
timtechnology timtechnology is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
Default

it's just this site that i have to refresh about 10 - 20 times before it will connect. no other site i visit has this problem. so i am assuming xplornet tries to block their customers from visiting this site. it's quite obvious.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-26-2008, 04:49 PM
timtechnology timtechnology is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
Default getting worse

guys, i had to refresh the browser about 47 times to gain access to this site. i think they are eventually going to completely block me from accessing this site via their internet. i will only be able to access it when i'm at work. they are making it harder for me. is this happening to anyone else?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.