XplornetSUCKS  

Go Back   XplornetSUCKS > Main Category > Xplornet Wireless Tower Forum (Motorola equipment) * (old network) *
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2007, 01:25 AM
xplornetsuck xplornetsuck is offline
....Offline..Moderator....
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 903
Arrow Xplornet and Routers + SM access

Throttling rules of Xplornet.
http://www.xplornet.com/legal/xplorn...nt-policy.aspx


Note that accessing your SM(subscriber module) is for trouble shooting your connection. Turning off the second NAT, is to allow your service to work as was advertised and also helps correct Xplornets network setup error(two NATS cause problems when not properly setup). Maybe when IPV6 replaces IPV4, Xplornet will have a full IP range of actual Internet address's for all it's customers and can fix the NATting errors.


All of this information is available via Google and all other Search Engines.


Double NAT can give you problems with various equipment/Protocols that wants to get to the Internet without error..
http://support.iprimus.com.au/index....tent&task=view
Double-NAT is an issue where two routers that use Network Address Translation are placed one after the other, this is a common network setup mistake made by people who wish to add wireless without replacing their existing ADSL Modem.
It also allows the ISP to get an extra $10 a month by turning off the extra NAT for you(Also known as getting a static IP).


http://www.xplornet.com/legal.php?id=2
THE ENTIRE RISK AS TO THE QUALITY AND PERFORMANCE OF THE SERVICE IS WITH YOU.
So you reduce your risk and get better service.




If some below links no longer work, It's due to Motorola combining the Knowledge base and support forum..
http://motorola.motowi4solutions.com/support/community/




This is the user manual for the Motorola Canopy Subscriber module. Nothing you can do ,other than look at the settings.
PDF link. 3.6 MB
http://www.canopywireless.pl/files/F...ManualIss5.pdf

Plus a link to various parts of the Canopy system. Click on the parts to see pics.
http://motorola.canopywireless.com/p...hp?specs_cat=0

Oct 22 2008 ....A note that Xplornet appears to be trying to put a stop to the SM access(And so are some other Motorola Canopy ISP's. But some ISP's put the units out with 'almost' full access available)... So try at your own risk. Multiple methods are listed here to access the SM.. Access is mainly to see your SM statistics, to properly troubleshoot problems you are having.
But when an ISP puts the units out with default passwords and back doors... Users look at whats in there to try and resolve service issues..

By the way....It's so easy for an ISP to lock out everyone from the SM's......

By the way....It's so easy for an ISP to lock out everyone from the SM's......




If you accidentally had the DHCP enabled in your Canopy(SM) and blocked access to it....
http://www.testmy.net/forum/index.ph...seen#msg301862
Or
http://www.topherz.com/2008/09/smart...-using-router/





One way to gain access to your subscriber module(if the installer did not change the numbers). But there is a by pass of changed password in the user manual(starting page 73).
try 169.254.1.1 in your internet browser search bar... username: admin , password: xyxyxy (or mac address of SM).... browse through... RSSI/JITTER numbers.
::::You need to bypass your router for to access the SM::::::::

The MAC address is written on a sticker on the back of the unit itself, you'd have to go outside and look. It should start with 0A00.

Heres a link to a pic of the Power over Ethernet setup on the Xplornet site. The power adapter is needed to power the SM.
http://www.xplornet.com/images/power_cycle1-E.jpg

Heres a more full pic from another site.
http://bcwireless.com/site_graphics/wireless-setup.jpg

*****
Yet another way to get into your Canopy.....

How to tweak your Smartbroke-back motorola canopy…

1. Go to your web browser, type “169.254.1.1″ to access the canopy interface. In case the canopy configuration page didnt show up, go to local area connection properties(in your computers network connections) and click Internet Protocol->properties. Enter Ip address 169.254.1.2 subnet 255.255.255.0 and hit OK. You can now view your canopy configuration status.

2. You will be brought to the “STATUS” page. The navigation tabs are located at the left panel.


*************

Or try this links information.
http://www.testmy.net/t-20597


This thread for someone able to get in again...
http://www.xplornetsucks.com/forums/...read.php?t=372


*******
Canopy reset plug. Description.
http://www.testmy.net/t-18617.0
And Motorolas own description without pics..
http://motorola.motowi4solutions.com...v2&id=243&c=16

*********


A PDF on how to set up a Canopy system.
http://www.canopywireless.pl/files/F...Module_PDF.pdf

********************

A link on how to set a static ip behind your router for various operating systems.

http://portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm


********************

You could call this the Wireless FAP policy.

Are you subscribing to the 3 Mbps package and only getting speeds below the 1.5 Mbps package? You are being ripped off. And Xplornet is committing fraud. By keeping your sustained speeds below 1.5 Mbps, you are overpaying. . If you only get your package 'up to' or 'Burst speed' , for only a couple of seconds, then what use is the extra money you are paying.

An example of A towers settings depending on how much bandwidth is available for the customers...(From a site that appears to never have gotten the required 100 customers signed up to get a tower). Web page loads at full speed(2 seconds). Other downloads will drop to lower rate(sometimes within a few seconds).

Download Burst Speed..........1.5Mbps
Upload Burst Speed .............300 kbps
Download Sustained Speed ..150 kbps
Upload Sustained Speed .......50 kbps


Test your speed and see the results.
http://www.testmy.net/tools/test/d_load.php


********************
WI-Max instruction manual?
http://www.zcom.com.tw/program/doc/Z...070406(EN).pdf


User guide for the 3.5Ghz units.
http://www.motorola.com/Hellomoto/Ma...User_Guide.pdf

WiMax unit.
http://www.motorola.com/staticfiles/...nt-061708a.pdf

**********

http://motorola2.motowi4solutions.co..._v2&id=30&c=16

What is Canopy�s Bandwidth Authentication Manager (BAM)?
Author: Knowledge Base Administrator

BAM is a software package that runs on a Linux server used to regulate individual SM bandwidth and also perform SM authentication. It is highly recommended that you use a redundant BAM server configuration instead of depending on one device.

BAM provides three major services:

* Quality of Service - Bandwidth Management
* Authentication
* Graphical User Interface

QoS / Bandwidth Management

1. Network operators can configure Per-Subscriber Module sustained and burst data rates.
2. All packet throttling occurs in the SM and AP based on data provided by the BAM server.
3. Gives the ability to adjust specific customer bandwidth needs at a price that the customer deems reasonable and affordable.

Authentication

1. Access Points can be configured to require secure SM authentication. The BAM server will notify the AP if the SM has the authority to register with the AP. SM's without the proper authentication keys will be kept from the network.

Graphical User Interface (GUI)

1. BAM uses a web browser to display pages of information in which the operator can easily change. These pages also display a table of the Electronic Serial Numbers (ESN) for all SM's in the BAM database.




Last edited by xplornetsuck : 12-05-2009 at 06:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2008, 04:48 PM
xplornetadmin xplornetadmin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Default Xplornet and Routers

Going to be working on some router setting and issues people may face when using xplornet.

Going to have a general settings section, and hopefully people can submit their own router's settings for both satellite and wireless..

Stay Tuned!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2008, 09:51 PM
trex1983 trex1983 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vankleek Hill, ON
Posts: 14
Default

Excellent, can't wait to see it come up (oh see, there is still 28 days until I can get a full refund!).
I just tried tonight to hook up a voip and my pc through a router tonight.
First of all, can't setup a port forward for my SIP voip box in the SM.
And if I have access to the SM, then I could set it up there and only use a hub, rather than a router, to assign IPs or use fixed IP's to other devices (by bumping the DHCP range adresses to something higher than 169.254.1.2).
Would gladly hear about Voip users on wireless internet (specially on the Storm bandwith) and if they have called Xplonet tech level 2 guys to figure the UDP SIP port forward.
Thanks,
Trex1983
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2008, 10:55 PM
xplornetadmin xplornetadmin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Default

I am looking at playing with VOIP in the near future.. will pass on any relevent info
Quote:
Originally Posted by trex1983 View Post
Excellent, can't wait to see it come up (oh see, there is still 28 days until I can get a full refund!).
I just tried tonight to hook up a voip and my pc through a router tonight.
First of all, can't setup a port forward for my SIP voip box in the SM.
And if I have access to the SM, then I could set it up there and only use a hub, rather than a router, to assign IPs or use fixed IP's to other devices (by bumping the DHCP range adresses to something higher than 169.254.1.2).
Would gladly hear about Voip users on wireless internet (specially on the Storm bandwith) and if they have called Xplonet tech level 2 guys to figure the UDP SIP port forward.
Thanks,
Trex1983
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2008, 02:18 PM
somethingorother2 somethingorother2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 56
Default

trex, the only way to get VOIP to work, is to disable NAT on your module. Call Xplornet, and get a static IP. it will work. with NAT disabled your sm acts as a bridge, and needs no port forwarding. On the router note, default settings should work fine with xplornet's services. I have a wbr1310 hooked to a surfbeam modem. I have never once lost connectivity between the router and modem. Even after resetting my modem, the second the modem regains satellite link, I can browse. Everyone with router issues are crazy imo, or have shoddy cables
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2008, 02:19 PM
somethingorother2 somethingorother2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 56
Default

ps trex, while the sms support port forwarding, xplornet will not set it up for you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2008, 04:27 PM
trex1983 trex1983 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vankleek Hill, ON
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somethingorother2 View Post
ps trex, while the sms support port forwarding, xplornet will not set it up for you
As I said in another thread, the installer came to check if everything was okay, and I asked him to set a port forward in the SM- setup a static IP for my pc - for emule and my SIP phone. Hasn't worked, ports not reachable from the outside world...

Very dissapointed, specialy since I will have to ditch out another 10$ per month on top of not having a 120-150 KBps download rate (you know, actually getting what you are supposed to: a 1.5 mbps connection !)
I am getting in off-peak hours a 50-60 KBps download rate with 90 to 250 ms ping on speedtest.net Toronto, ON server and Portland, ME.
Not very good in the peak hours either, never steady results, but worst that what I get in off-peak hours.

Suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2008, 10:02 AM
dave_ca dave_ca is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 301
Default

Best way to change the Nat setting is to sign into the SM
with

User: admin
pass: <mac address of SM>
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2008, 08:31 AM
400mfromtower 400mfromtower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 68
Default

I was able to do this and it works fine. However, the SM was set to release/renew the IP address once every 10 hours and niether Inernet Connection Sharing nor any of my three routers has this ability. Anyhow, I have noticed that I'm having to REGULARLY release and renew the ip address to get connectivity back. The unusual part is that the access point always gives me the same IP address when I do this.

When I first disabled NAT on the SM, I was given 192.168.8.240 and now I am always given 192.168.8.89, as if ALL of the 254 address that are possible have already been taken up and 89 is the only one available.

Incidently, the SM has the ability to be a DHCP server when NAT is on, so one could turn it on and use a plain old switch (or nasty old hub) if one wanted. I'm not sure what kind of processing power the SM has though, so it's hard to say what would do a better job of routing/NAT:

- Computer with Internet connection sharing or Linux/FreeBSD routing
- Dedicated home router
- The Motorola SM

Apart from having to release and renew the IP address manually, not using the NAT feature of the has decreased the amount of times I am dropped from World of Warcraft, however this may be a coincidence. I believe the routing capabilities of the SM are unreliable and perhaps under powered electrically as well as limited by its processing speed.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2008, 07:08 AM
jawsont jawsont is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somethingorother2 View Post
trex, the only way to get VOIP to work, is to disable NAT on your module. Call Xplornet, and get a static IP. it will work. with NAT disabled your sm acts as a bridge, and needs no port forwarding. On the router note, default settings should work fine with xplornet's services. I have a wbr1310 hooked to a surfbeam modem. I have never once lost connectivity between the router and modem. Even after resetting my modem, the second the modem regains satellite link, I can browse. Everyone with router issues are crazy imo, or have shoddy cables
As a recent forced storm convert, is the whole NAT issue implemented (AFAIK) in Jan/Feb just a way to squeeze another $10/mo out of customers that use the internet for specific things like gamers/torrents (legit. forms like SUSE, not like Brittney Spears music)?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.