XplornetSUCKS  

Go Back   XplornetSUCKS > Satellite Forum (Telesat Anik F2/F3. Hughesnet Spaceway3 KA. KU.) * (older satellites) *
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2010, 03:42 PM
chasmtl chasmtl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Question Modifying unused Xplornet dish for other satellite use.

I recently cancelled my Explornet service due to it`s unreliability and high price. Can anyone tell me if I can use the existing Explornet dish to recieve programming from linear satelites such as AMC 21 at 125.0W ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2010, 05:46 PM
xplornetsuck xplornetsuck is offline
....Offline..Moderator....
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 903
Default

Do you mean for TV? Edit: And then also dependent on a Hughesnet KU Or Telesat KA components.

How to go about modifying a dish.
http://www.abadss.com/forum/29-fta-a...fta-setup.html

http://www.satelliteguys.us/free-air...used-c-ku.html

http://www.lyngsat.com/amc21.html


http://www.google.com/webhp#sclient=...5cdb1806fef4aa
__________________

Last edited by xplornetsuck : 09-14-2010 at 06:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2010, 02:29 PM
icarus icarus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 24
Default

Mount an LNB on it and you can get Dish or Bell with great signal strength. Can't say about dual or triple LNB however.

Icarus

PS The other thing to do is Craigslist or Kijiji it. You won't get much if anything for it, but there are those that might be looking for spares! Me, I have four complete sets, all gathering dust.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.