XplornetSUCKS  

Go Back   XplornetSUCKS > Xplornet LTE network * (Newest Network) *
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2016, 01:19 PM
justanotherguy justanotherguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 29
Default Routers and Xplornet

Does anyone else on here have regular problems with their routers when using Xplornet?

I have had LTE for a while and anytime I notice a speed reduction, I unplug my router and plug my Xplornet modem directly into my computer - no speed issue when plugged directly into the modem. So I reset my router and everything works fine for a little while (sometimes hours, sometimes days) and then the speed starts to suffer again. A router reset always seems to fix it.

I seem to replace my router ($30-$40) every year. Is that really the avg lifespan for a router?

Recently, my Asus router was having this problem (got it about a year ago) so I swapped it out for an old D-Link that gave me the same problem before the Asus. Now the D-Link is working good as new. Is it because it hasn't been used in a while? I did not enable Quality of Service on the D-Link... can that be the issue?

I know Xplornet provides a list of recommended routers to use with their service. Is there truth to their claim that some routers will work better than others?

https://www.xplornet.com/questions/h...and-set-it-up/

Thanks for your advice!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2016, 06:05 PM
markl markl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 60
Default

A router is a router until you get into the high end stuff which you really dont need for home.
You get what you pay for? So if you have an older router load up DD-WRT on it I have found some very good software and its free.

If you like it then you can send a donation but its up to you they dont ask for a credit card!

https://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database

follow the instructions load and try it out
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2016, 06:08 PM
markl markl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 60
Default

There is also Tomato but I have never used it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2016, 07:18 PM
buttitchi buttitchi is offline
offline "Global Moderator" Retired
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 213
Default

Due to the 'private network' (double NAT) that Xplornet bases its systems on, it could cause a router to choke. Rebooting the router will generally clear the built up errors in the router.

Code:
Internet public IP address /\/\ Xplornet private network IP address /\/\ Your router private network IP address
Looking at the Xplornet 'router will work' page, interesting that they recommend setting MTU at 1400 (wireless towers)
So this article suggest an MTU at 1400 for the locally encrypted data stream (IPsec) to try and keep your traffic private from other users, and to try and inhibit someone sniffing your private data from the air, back and forth to the tower.
http://www.networkworld.com/article/...ze-issues.html
About IPsec.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPsec

To test your MTU size available, and discover when a large packet need to be fragmented to a smaller size or sent in the next packet burst.
The article has instructions to use the command line to set certain parameters in your computer, which can be set just the same in your network interface dialogue screens.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...mtu-limit.html
Code:
 ping google.com -f -l 1472
Another type of ping string which Linux likes
Code:
   ping -A -c 3 -M do -s 1472 google.com
https://www.dslreports.com/faq/695 Linux likes this too
Code:
 ping -s 1472 www.dslreports.com

To sum it up, if your router is working hard to get the traffic through it, you're gonna have a fun time keeping hardware working at full efficiency and not choking.
__________________
Hi Diddly Ho, Good Neighborino

Last edited by buttitchi : 09-23-2016 at 07:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2016, 12:42 PM
justanotherguy justanotherguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 29
Default

Thank you both for your responses.

Interesting note about how MTU works in Xplornet's network. I tried your suggestions and my pings didn't work until I set MTU to 1372. Then I added 28 for overhead and set my MTU to 1400 in the router. I'll let you know if this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2016, 01:02 PM
justanotherguy justanotherguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 29
Default

Also, if I set the MTU to 1400 on the router, do I need to also set it for each device that connects to the router? My PC for example - does that need MTU to be set to 1400 as well, or does it inherit the MTU setting from the router?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2016, 11:16 PM
buttitchi buttitchi is offline
offline "Global Moderator" Retired
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 213
Default

Depending on your computers connected to the router, they should hopefully automatically adjust their MTU size to the setting in the router. Components that don't properly talk to each other may cause issues. Like heading down the highway and slamming the slow car impeding traffic repeatedly in the ass, since it wasn't going the speed limit.
__________________
Hi Diddly Ho, Good Neighborino
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.