XplornetSUCKS  

Go Back   XplornetSUCKS > Any Other Wireless Internet Providers Worth Discussing
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2014, 05:22 PM
H3ADShOt3 H3ADShOt3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
Default Rogers Fixed Wireless

I just discovered that Rogers Fixed Wireless is available in my area. Does anybody have it? Is it better than Xplornet Fixed Wireless? What are the speeds and the pings?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2014, 06:56 AM
poncho62 poncho62 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: West Grey, Ontario
Posts: 14
Default

Not sure what you mean by Rogers fixed wireless....I have a Rogers Rocket Hub.....It works great, but is expensive. $90 for 20gig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2014, 05:51 PM
H3ADShOt3 H3ADShOt3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
Default

I was looking here http://www.ic.gc.ca/app/sitt/bbmap/hm.html?lang=eng to see what was available in my area turns out Rogers Fixed Wireless is available.
I know that it is not the hub because I also have Rogers Mobile Wireless available.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2014, 06:13 PM
poncho62 poncho62 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: West Grey, Ontario
Posts: 14
Default

Interesting....Looks similar to the Xplornet setup. I wonder if it runs off the Rogers towers.......and wondering about the cost. I have no problem with the Rogers Hub other than the price...

I Google Rogers fixed wireless and got this
http://enterprise.rogers.com/pe/en/s...eless-internet
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2014, 09:06 PM
H3ADShOt3 H3ADShOt3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Ya I also tried sending them an e-mail and I still haven't gotten a reply and it's been almost two weeks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2014, 07:56 AM
fasteddy2 fasteddy2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Belleville, ON
Posts: 132
Default

Rogers fixed wireless still uses their Cellular LTE network, it's just not portable like the hub. It's designed more for fringe areas because Rogers will install the system and ensure you have connectivity.

I'm guessing with the install fees, contracts, etc., the hub is still a better choice for the typical residential customer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2015, 01:42 PM
Java Java is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 34
Default

Bit old post now but I believe Rogers Fixed Wireless is in beta testing still. I have a friend who is currently beta-testing this service and it's pretty nice. (At least the package he has.)

He gets up to 40mbps download, 2-3 mbps upload and a 300GB monthly cap. However, it's beta and I bet they will lower his speeds when they are done testing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2015, 08:04 AM
H3ADShOt3 H3ADShOt3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Java View Post
Bit old post now but I believe Rogers Fixed Wireless is in beta testing still. I have a friend who is currently beta-testing this service and it's pretty nice. (At least the package he has.)

He gets up to 40mbps download, 2-3 mbps upload and a 300GB monthly cap. However, it's beta and I bet they will lower his speeds when they are done testing.
Hmm interesting... Could you get an idea on who the latency is? Also when he thinks the beta testing will be complete?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2015, 04:25 PM
Java Java is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3ADShOt3 View Post
Hmm interesting... Could you get an idea on who the latency is? Also when he thinks the beta testing will be complete?
The ping on online gaming is around 50-70ms but it's always constant. I'm pretty sure he doesn't know because hes only getting it because his sister works at Rogers and she was asked to beta test it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-06-2015, 04:40 PM
H3ADShOt3 H3ADShOt3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
Default

So I gave them a call and turns out that it's for enterprise only. I really wonder why they wont offer it for residential.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.