XplornetSUCKS

XplornetSUCKS (http://www.xplornetsucks.com/forumss/index.php)
-   Hughesnet Echostar 17(Jupiter1/Gen4) Satellite Forum * (newer satellite) * (http://www.xplornetsucks.com/forumss/forumdisplay.php?f=21)
-   -   I'm baaaack.... (http://www.xplornetsucks.com/forumss/showthread.php?t=1493)

buttitchi 06-15-2013 12:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brad R (Post 8965)
This means these TCP resets are not coming from the web page I'm trying to visit. They're coming from my modem. Why is my modem aborting my TCP traffic?

Does Canada's hughesnet have a 'turbo page'(proxy cache)?

This is actually for a hn7000 series.
http://192.168.0.1/stlui/fs/advanced/advanced.html
Then click TurboPage > Control > Enable/Reset and hit the Disable radio button then ok.
from:
https://secure.dslreports.com/forum/r28382746-

A hughesnet page for the HT1000 access url.
http://community.myhughesnet.com/hug...me_game_on_ps3
Quote:

Try and disable the Web Accelration/Turbo Page feature to see if it helps you any. Could be that there just is too much latency for such a game as it requires very low latency.

1: Go to www.systemcontrolcenter.com
2: To the right of System Information you will see an italics i in white, with a slightly off-white white around it - very hard for some to see this icon, but click that
3: Click on Web Acceleration
4: Click Control
5: Place a check in the "Disable Web Acceleration" box
6: Click submit
You could also test the difference between via HTTPS and HTTP, as turbo page should not be caching encrypted.


For anyone: To force HTTPS on sites that support but don't default to it, the extension for chrome or firefox is HTTPS Everywhere.
https://www.eff.org/https-everywhere

Brad R 06-15-2013 01:47 PM

This may have been my old router not playing well with the HT1000 modem. I've switched to a newer router, and it seems to be working better. There have been two "cannot connect to server" glitches so far, but they haven't been repeatable, so I haven't (yet) captured any packet data.

Brad R 06-15-2013 01:51 PM

Oooh, thanks for the tip about how to get into the HT1000 configuration page. I never would have thought to click on that white "i".

It's working ok now; I'll try that fix later.

Brad R 06-15-2013 06:34 PM

Well, I'm still having the RST problem with the new router. I've switched off web acceleration; we'll see if that helps any.

Searching for problems with RST packets and the HT1000 modem, I did find this possibly-related thread on a HughesNet forum:
http://community.myhughesnet.com/hug...4_observations
It seems the HT1000 works poorly with some versions of Apple OS X (e.g. Mountain Lion). Some of the problems reported resemble what I'm seeing. This sounds like an issue with the TCP/IP implementation of each device. (And some people reported turning off web acceleration fixes it.)

Brad R 06-15-2013 10:00 PM

Prime time (10 pm): Whee! Twice as fast as dial-up!

:::.. Internet Speed Test Result Details ..:::
Download Connection Speed:: 106 Kbps or 0.1 Mbps
Download Speed Test Size:: 256 kB or 262144 bytes
Download Binary File Transfer Speed:: 13 kB/s
Upload Connection Speed:: 61 Kbps or 0.1 Mbps
Upload Speed Test Size:: 256 kB or 262144 bytes
Upload Binary File Transfer Speed:: 8 kB/s
Timed:: Download: 19.759 seconds | Upload: 34.195 seconds
Tested At:: http://TestMy.net Version 13
Test Time:: 2013-06-15 21:57:34 Local Time
Location:: Pefferlaw, ON CA >> Destination:: Dallas, TX US
Validation:: http://testmy.net/db/yalBVrh.2Vqv1AI
More Stats:: http://testmy.net/quickstats/Brad R http://testmy.net/compID/1908495997602
User Agent:: Opera/9.80 (X11; Linux i686; U; en) Presto/2.10.229 Version/11.64 [!]

Brad R 06-16-2013 06:21 AM

Now this is more like it. 6 am, overcast. (All my previous tests have been in clear weather.)

:::.. Internet Speed Test Result Details ..:::
Download Connection Speed:: 5289 Kbps or 5.3 Mbps
Download Speed Test Size:: 4.6 MB or 4704 kB or 4816896 bytes
Download Binary File Transfer Speed:: 661 kB/s
Upload Connection Speed:: 404 Kbps or 0.4 Mbps
Upload Speed Test Size:: 256 kB or 262144 bytes
Upload Binary File Transfer Speed:: 50 kB/s
Timed:: Download: 7.286 seconds | Upload: 5.198 seconds
Tested At:: http://TestMy.net Version 13
Test Time:: 2013-06-16 06:16:45 Local Time
Location:: Pefferlaw, ON CA >> Destination:: Dallas, TX US
Validation:: http://testmy.net/db/B6AYwIy.JbwrF71
TiP Measurement Summary (Download):: Min 3.27 Mbps | Middle Avg 5.49 Mbps | Max 9.39 Mbps | 56% Variance
TiP Data Points:: 9.39 Mbps, 7.33 Mbps, 5.12 Mbps, 5.11 Mbps, 5.15 Mbps, 5.09 Mbps, 5.29 Mbps, 5.34 Mbps, 5.15 Mbps, 5.15 Mbps, 5.23 Mbps, 5.22 Mbps, 4.74 Mbps, 4.58 Mbps, 9.39 Mbps, 5.05 Mbps, 5.14 Mbps, 5.31 Mbps, 3.27 Mbps
More Stats:: http://testmy.net/quickstats/Brad R http://testmy.net/compID/1908495997602
User Agent:: Opera/9.80 (X11; Linux i686; U; en) Presto/2.10.229 Version/11.64 [!]

One of the useful features of the Jupiter satellite is that it has a "free download" period from 2 am to 7 am, which doesn't count against my 20 GB cap. Fortunately, I have a download manager which can automatically start downloads at 2 am and suspend them at 7 am. I figure this is how I'll be downloading Linux ISOs...especially if I can download them at 5 Mbps.

Brad R 06-16-2013 02:08 PM

Switching off the Web "accelerator" seems to have solved the problem. In the last 20 hours I've been giving the service a workout, including visiting several pages (such as The Weather Network) that frequently caused problems before. I've also done a few middling file transfers and some FTP uploads. So far, no connections to a server have failed.

I think I'll write this up -- symptoms and solution -- in a separate reference post here. Maybe it can be made "sticky" for the benefit of others...because it does seem to be a chronic problem with the HT1000 modem. (HughesNet has been made aware of the problem, and appears to be doing exactly nothing to fix it.)

I think that slow is better than unreliable, so I'm leaving the accelerator off. With it off, I think we're back to the kind of service we had with the old Telesat Ka "Surfbeam" modem, only with a higher data rate. It's time for me to re-read my old posts on how to optimize performance on a satellite system. One thing I need to learn is how many simultaneous TCP connections the HT1000 modem and Jupiter satellite will support. (I lowered that browser setting to 4 while having the RST problem; I've now increased it to 16 and it seems to work ok.)

Brad R 06-18-2013 02:40 PM

Well, I got tired of waiting for the promised callback, so I called Xplornet tech support again today. I was told that my case had been referred to the Network Operations Team. I passed on the information that it was related to the web accelerator, with the suggestions that (a) they try to get HughesNet to release a firmware update for this modem, and (b) they let their first/second-level tech support staff know about this problem, to be ready for the next unlucky customer who calls in.

Now I'm trying to get them to look at the highly-variable but usually-pathetic speeds we are getting. 21 days left to accept or cancel the service.

Brad R 06-22-2013 07:15 PM

What a difference ten hours makes:

Fri Jun 21 2013 @ 9:31:33 pm 2.9 MB 108 Kbps 14 kB/s
Sat Jun 22 2013 @ 7:32:53 am 12.4 MB 5.15 Mbps 643 kB/s

I've had a few more calls with Xplornet about the speed issue. The last Level 2 tech I spoke to said they're having a lot of "issues" with beam 15, the beam I'm on. He said it's a congestion problem, and Xplornet is trying to get this corrected.

I'm amazed that they've so heavily oversold the beam, so soon after putting the satellite in service. And I'm not sure I entirely buy that explanation -- we got better prime time performance from the older Anik F2 satellite (SurfBeam modem, Kazam plan), which was fully subscribed. I'm wondering if our traffic is flagged for a lower priority or Quality of Service, such that we're losing out to other sat users.

17 days left to accept or cancel the service.

buttitchi 06-22-2013 09:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brad R (Post 8975)
I've had a few more calls with Xplornet about the speed issue. The last Level 2 tech I spoke to said they're having a lot of "issues" with beam 15, the beam I'm on. He said it's a congestion problem, and Xplornet is trying to get this corrected.

I guess you have done a tracert to see where your traffic is routing through. Whether its through the Canadian NOC or what.

The Hughesnet in the States seems to be having issues with bandwidth through the gateways. Nothing more fun than dropping a smalll citys worth(50,000 connections) of traffic onto one gateway point of many.

A never ending program of upgrading servers and fiber to keep the traffic flowing.
Such a shame they keep pushing for HIGHER SPEEDS instead of quality of service with fiber/server upgrades before bandwidth goes bye bye.
Its all in the advertising.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.